vacif WAIT FOR YOU

...

2017 Festival

Official Section

Narrative Feature Film

9 Bars. Angel Puado. Spain    

El Secreto De Lucía (Lucía's Secret) Becky Garello. Argentina

Even Lovers Get The Blues. Laurent Micheli. Belgium  

Marisa En Los Bosques (Marisa In The Woods) Antonio Morales. Spain    
Huellas Del Tiempo (Tracks Of Time) Martin Ferrari Freire. Argentina

Shop Of Little Pleasures. Julia Frick. Austria

Strange Daughter. Stephan Lacant. Germany

We're Not Shooting A Film. Ulla Geiger. Germany

 

Documentary Feature Film

Acha Acha Cucaracha: Cucaño Strikes Again. Mario Piazza. Argentina

Flying Revolution. Steve Won. Germany

Grab And Run. Roser Corella. Germany / Spain    

La Vera Memoria (The Real Memory) Stefano Grossi. Italy

Lilies Are Not Born Of The Law. Fabiana Leite. Brazil  

Lo Sguardo Della Banda (The Band's Look). Italy   

Mare Nostrum - A Concert. A Journey. Michelle Brun & Stefan Haupt. Switzerland, Morocco

Alberto Greco Un Catalogued Artwork. Paula Pellejero. Argentina

 

Experimental Feature Film

8:30. Laura Nasmyth, Philip Leitner. Austria

Black Is Better Than Red. Eduard Millighan. Canada

Quarto Camarim (Dressing Room Bedroom). Camele Lyra Queiroz & Fabricio Silva Ramos. Brazil

The Gods Also Drink. Denisse Brannigan. Usa

 

Narrative Short Film

Arriving. K.Prada. Spain   

Funky Lola. Julio Mas Alcaraz. Spain   

Indios Y Vaqueros (Cowboys & Indians). Emilia Ruiz. Spain

Isabella. Claudio Pelizzer. Italy   

Maremágnum. Olivia Pandock. Usa, Canada

Mind Your Body. Silke C. Engler. Germany

Nicole's Cage. Josef Brandl. Germany

Pashi. Siddharth Chauhan. India

Po Covika (Half A Man). Kristina Kumrić. Croatia / France

Reencounter With Violins. Viktor Handsome. Austria

Screen Cowboy. Morgan Guering. France  

The Loudest Silence. Eduardo Bertaina. Argentina   

 

Horror  Short Film

At Dusk. Manuel Davis. Canada, Mexico

Deep. John Hoo. Hong Kong

Infected. Petr Eremin. Germany

Satan Xxi. Charles Peter Montgomery. Usa

Wings Of Death. Patrick Spacey. Usa

 

Documentary Short Film

Al Margen. Tania Gongar. Spain.  

Anywhere You Find Yourself. Morena Henke. Switzerland   

People Of This Earth. Dana Puckett-Smith. Canada

Secret Of Cyrus The Great. Mostafa Mahouri. Iran   

Snackbar. Christoph Eder, Jonas Eisenschmidt. Germany

The Beginning Of The Night. Marie Stevenson. Usa

Animation Short Film

Cuerdas (Strings). Pedro Solis Garcia. Spain   

Our Wonderful Nature - The Common Chameleon. Tomer Eshed. Germany

Patrioska. Tiago Araújo. Portugal 

Tentempie. Chantal Hergaux. Canada

The Beach Boy. Hannes Rall. Germany, Singapore

The Flowers Of Aphrodite. Paul Vincent. Usa

 

Experimental Short Film

Crocevia. Salvatore Insana. Italy

Faint. Natalie Plaskura. Germany   

Fire Watere Arth Air And Time. Maria Reinhardt-Szyba. Germany   

Janaxpacha. Katherina Tsirakis & Dimitre Lucho. Bolivia/Brazil

Julissa On The Rocks. Tatum Mccarthy. Canada

Sculpt The Motion. Devis Venturelli. Italy

The Plates. Manasterny Maria. Germany  

Transitions. Ana Barroso. Portugal    

 

Music Video

Éternel Été (Eternal Summer). Emma Chaïbedra. Finland   

Ma Se Ghe Penso (If I Think Home). Paolo Micai. Italy

Principios (Beginning). Tony Madrigal. Puerto Rico

Schedule

Winning films

 
 
 

Feature Film Awards

Narrative Feature Film Award

El Secreto De Lucía (Lucía's Secret) Becky Garello. Argentina

Documentary Feature Film Award

Grab And Run. Roser Corella. Germany / Spain    

Experimental Feature Film Award

Black Is Better Than Red. Eduard Millighan. Canada

Short Film Awards

Narrative Short Film Award

Nicole's Cage. Josef Brandl. Germany

 

Horror  Short Film Award

Wings Of Death. Patrick Spacey. Usa

 

Documentary Short Film Award

Al Margen. Tania Gongar. Spain.  

 

Animation Short Film Award

Our Wonderful Nature - The Common Chameleon. Tomer Eshed.

Germany

 

Experimental Short Film Award

Janaxpacha. Katherina Tsirakis & Dimitre Lucho. Bolivia/Brazil

 

Music Video Award

Ma Se Ghe Penso (If I Think Home). Paolo Micai. Italy

 

Individuals Awards

Best Director Award

Morgan Guering (Screen Cowboy)

 

Best Cinematography Award

Renato Falcão (Janaxpacha)

 

Best Actor Award

David Crivillé (Cowboys & Indians)

 

Best Actress Award

Emilia Attías (Lucía's Secret)

 

Best Editing Award

Nicolas Lemoine (Screen Cowboy)

 

Best Art Direction Award

Marc Bitz, Sarah Wibbeler (Nicole's Cage)